No products found.
No products found.

Privacy Policy

  • Print

1) Openness and transparency
2) Personal information
3) Collection
4) What does MANUTEC pty ltd do with your personal information?
5) Disclosure of personal information
6) Access and Management
7) Opting Out
8) Cross-border disclosure
9) Contact information
10) MANUTEC pty ltd website
11) Miscellaneous

 

 

1) Openness and transparency
MANUTEC Pty Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy and respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). By using this website, you agree to and consent to the collection, use, holding and disclosure of personal information by MANUTEC pty ltd as set out in this policy.

 

2) Personal information
Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. Personal information we may collect from you includes, without limitation, your name, address, email address, telephone number(s) and date of birth.

 

3) Collection
MANUTEC pty ltd will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, MANUTEC pty ltd will only collect personal information about you directly from you. MANUTEC pty ltd will not collect personal information unless the information is reasonably necessary for our functions and activities.

MANUTEC pty ltd may enter into arrangements with third parties to collect your personal information in circumstances where the third party notifies you, at the time of collection, that your personal information will be provided to MANUTEC pty ltd.

If you use a pseudonym when dealing with us or you do not provide identifiable information, MANUTEC pty ltd may not be able to provide you with any or all of our services as requested. If you wish to remain anonymous when you use our website do not sign in or provide any information that might identify you.

MANUTEC pty ltd requires individuals to provide accurate, up-to-date and complete personal information at the time it is collected.

 

4) What does MANUTEC pty ltd do with your personal information? Back to top

In addition to any purpose notified to you at the time of collection MANUTEC pty ltd uses your personal information for the purposes of:

  • Providing our services to you
  • Our internal management needs
  • Our marketing activities
  • Responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us
  • Any other purpose you have consented to
  • Any use which is required or authorised by law

 

5) Disclosure of personal information Back to top
MANUTEC pty ltd may disclose your personal information:

  • To third-parties we ordinarily engage for the above purposes
  • Any person or entity to whom you have consented to MANUTEC pty ltd disclosing your personal information to
  • Any person or entity to whom we are required or authorised to disclose your personal information to in accordance with the law

 

6) Access and Management Back to top

You may request access to your personal information in our customer account database, or seek correction of it, by contacting our customer service team. See section 9: Contact information.

MANUTEC pty ltd may charge a reasonable fee that is not excessive to cover the charges of retrieving your personal information from our customer account database. MANUTEC pty ltd will not charge you for making the request.

If you believe that MANUTEC pty ltd holds personal information about you in our customer account database that is not accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant or information that is misleading then you may request its amendment and MANUTEC pty ltd will respond to your request within a reasonable time. MANUTEC pty ltd will not charge you for correcting your personal information.

If MANUTEC pty ltd no longer needs your personal information for any the purposes set out in this policy, or as otherwise required by law, MANUTEC pty ltd will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to de-identify it.

MANUTEC pty ltd will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

7) Opting Out Back to top
At any time you may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us. Unless you opt out, your consent to receive direct marketing communications from us and to the handling of your personal information as detailed above, will continue. To opt out: email “Stop” to manutec@manutec.com.au

 

8) Cross-border disclosure Back to top
MANUTEC pty ltd may transfer your personal information to a person who is in a foreign country to assist MANUTEC pty ltd in providing you with the service that you have requested.

MANUTEC pty ltd will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the information that is transferred to third parties located outside of Australia will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information in a manner that is inconsistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

9) Contact information Back to top
If you require further information regarding this policy or wish to make a complaint about a breach of the APPs by MANUTEC pty ltd, please email us at manutec@manutec.com.au or call us on 0407076352 or send mail to: Attn: Privacy Officer, MANUTEC pty ltd, 30 Jonal Drive, Cavan, SA 5094. A senior member of staff will review your complaint within 5 business days and respond to you in writing advising what action(s) MANUTEC pty ltd will take as a result of your complaint.

 

10) MANUTEC pty ltd website Back to top
When transmitting personal information from your computer to the MANUTEC pty ltd website, you must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not always completely secure or error-free. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, MANUTEC pty ltd will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

The MANUTEC pty ltd website may use “cookies” to help personalise your online experience and save you time. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the MANUTEC pty ltd website.

 

11) Miscellaneous Back to top
MANUTEC pty ltd reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice and amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Privacy Policy on the MANUTEC pty ltd website.